INGREDIENT GLOSSARY

Ingredients

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P |
Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

A

ALLANTOIN

Allantoin (Comfrey Plant Extract)


(derived from the comfrey plant) – has reviving and stimulating properties and is used by aromatherapists to help soothe skin and calm stress. It was used during the wars for its exceptional wound healing and antibiotic benefits. Its considerable hydrating properties make it an effective itch-remedy and a reliable barrier shielding skin from irritations such as contact dermatitis.

 

Algae and Algae Extract
A potent sea mineral and antioxidant which provides various benefits in cosmetic applications. Algae nourishes and soothes all skins types, even mature and sensitive skin. It may help to increase the skin’s moisture content while acting as an anti-irritant, effectively improving the quality of sensitive skin. Research suggests that some algae may also protect the skin against the effects of UV radiation. In mascara and brow products, it conditions and protects brow hairs, making them healthier, smoother and more manageable. These extracts also condition and protect lashes to reduce splitting and breaking.

 

ALOE VERA

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract (First Aid Plant)


A compound expressed from the leaf of the aloe plant. There are more than 300 species. Used medicinally for more than three thousand years. It is referred to in the Bible. Used for its softening benefits in cosmetics. Hydrating and soothing. The specifically formulated and purified aloe vera in our gel is less sensitizing than raw gel.

 

ANTHEMIS NOBILIS

Anthemis Nobilis (Chamomile) Flower Extract


Oil made from the flowers of the plant Anthemis nobilis, also known as Roman chamomile or English chamomile. It is one of the plants used to make chamomile tea. It is a fragrant skin conditioner that soothes the skin and acts as an anti-irritant.

 

ASCORBIC PALMITATE

Ascorbyl Palmitate


A salt of ascorbic acid used as a preservative and antioxidant.

 

B

BORAGE/STARFLOWER

Borago Officinalis (Borage) Seed Oil


An herbal extract with emollient properties. Rich in stores of a therapeutic fat called gamma linolenic acid (GLA), an omega-6 fatty acid. An anti-inflammatory which may help to clear acne and rosacea.

 

BUTTER(Shea)

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)


A natural fat obtained from the fruit of the karite tree.

C

CALENDULA (Marigold)

Calendula Officinalis (Marigold) Flower Oil and Calendula Officinalis (Calendula) Flower Extract


Has soothing, antiseptic, and anti-itching properties. Effective for oily and/or delicate skin as well as for acne.

 

CAMELLIA SINENSIS (Green Tea)

Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea) Leaf Extract


Recently discovered to have many nutritional and healthful qualities. It contains 20 times the antioxidant effect of vitamin E and increases the effect of sunscreens. High in ethylxanthines, which are believed (by the National Cancer Institute) to prevent skin cancer. Green tea also helps prevent irritation of the skin.

Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea) Leaf Oil
Oil derived from the leaves of the Camellia Sinensis tea plant generally recognized as a powerful anti-aging ingredient. In addition to its potent antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties, recent research suggests that the compound epigallocatechin-3-gallate (EGCG) contained in green tea can protect skin from UV damage and prevent the breakdown of collagen.

 

CANANGA ODORATA (Ylang Ylang)

Cananga Odorata (Ylang Ylang) Flower Extract


Infusion of ylang ylang essential oil. Ylang Ylang is a sebum balancer and a supposed aphrodisiac.

 

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
An oily mixture derived from coconut oil. Used extensively as a vehicle for pigment dispersion.

 

Caprylyl Glycol
Emollient, skin conditioning and humectant.

 

Centella Asiatica

Centella Asiatica (also known as Guto Kola and Tigergrass) Flower Extract


is an outstanding cell- renewing botanical and a widely used remedy in traditional Asian medicine known as a naturally active trigger that aids in the formation of collagen and cellular dermal repair.

 

Cetyl Acetate

Cetyl Acetate

Cetyl Acetate (Emollient)


An emollient, used to smooth and soften the skin.

 

 

Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl Alcohol (Emollient)


A solid fatty alcohol used as an emollient and emulsifier. It also functions as a thickener and carrying agent for other ingredients.

 

Cetyl Stearate

Cetyl Stearate (Emollient)


A natural emollient. Ours is vegetable-sourced.

 

CHAMOMILE

Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract


Soothing and conditioning extract from the heads of chamomile flowers.

 

Citric Acid

Citric Acid (Citrus Fruit Extract)


Extract derived from citrus and used to adjust the acidity and pH of products to prevent them from being too alkaline.

 

Citrus Aurantium Amara (Bitter Orange)

Citrus Aurantium Amara (Bitter Orange) Fruit Extract


In a concentrated form along with Sodium Ascorbate it aids in fading brown spots and increasing skin luminosity. It is also a potent antioxidant, skin conditioner and provides a lovely citrus scent.

 

Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Sweet Orange) Oil

Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Sweet Orange) Oil


An orange essential oil comprised of esters which have many skin enriching benefits. Provides a lovely natural fragrance.

Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Sweet Orange) Peel Extract, Citrus Sinensis (Orange) Peel Oil Expressed and Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Wax


A skin conditioner also used as a binder and emulsion stabilizer.

 

Citrus Lemon (Peel) Oil

Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon) Peel Oil, Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon) Fruit Extract and Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Extract


Antioxidants, serving as skin conditioning agents with anti-irritant properties and a lovely citrus scent.

 

Citrus Paradisi (Grapefruit)

Citrus Paradisi (Grapefruit) Fruit Extract


In a concentrated form along with Sodium Ascorbate it aids in fading brown spots and increasing skin luminosity. It is also a potent antioxidant and anti-irritant that helps with facial oil control.

 

Citrus Tangerina (Tangerine)

Citrus Tangerina (Tangerine) Extract


A natural extract from the peels of ripe tangerines, it is used to calm and feed the skin.

 

Coco-Caprylate/Caprate

Coco-Caprylate/Caprate (Coconut Alcohol) Ester


A mixture of esters of Coconut Alcohol with Caprylic Acid and Capric Acid that is used as an emollient and emulsifier, and serves as a skin conditioning agent.

Cocoglycerides
An emollient from coconut oil that gives the skin a soft, smooth appearance.

 

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil


A natural emollient and moisturizer.

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Water
Used in BeautyPrep Face Toner, this is a pure botanical water extracted directly from the plant and encapsulated in liposomes which deliver a maximum amount of moisture to the skin.

 

Carnauba Wax

Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax


Exuded by the leaves of a Brazilian tree to conserve its moisture. Called the tree of life by the natives because of the use they make of its various products.

 

Cucumber

Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Extract and Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Seed Extract


A skin conditioning agent that hydrates the skin and serves as a potent antioxidant. It also has a soothing and calming effect on the skin. Our Cucumber Seed Extract, used in BeautyPrep Face Cleanser, is quite rare in cosmetic formulas and is certified organic.

 

D

Disodium EDTA

Disodium EDTA (Chelating Agent)


Absorbs metals from the body.

E

Ethylhexylglycerine

Ethylhexylglycerine (Plant-derived)


Natural Preservative.

 

Euphorbia Cerifera Wax

Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax


An herbal wax obtained from various Euphorbiaceae species. Used in cream to powder formulations to give them body.

 

F

At present we do not have any ingredients in this category.

 

G

Glycerin (Vegetable)

Vegetable Glycerin


Derived from vegetable oil. Used as a solvent.

 

Glyceryl Caprylate (Vegetable Emollient)

Glyceryl Caprylate(Vegetable Derived Emollient)


An emollient and emulsifier prepared from vegetable glycerin.

 

Glyceryl Stearate SE

Glyceryl Stearate (Self Emulsifying)


Derived from vegetable glycerin. Used as an emulsifier and a humectant.

 

Glycol Stearate
Comes from vegetable glycerin and is used as a humectant.

H

Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel)

Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Extract


A natural astringent which evaporates quickly.

 

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower)

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil


Obtained by milling the seeds of large sunflowers. Contains large amounts of vitamin E.

 

Hyaluronic Acid (Botanical)

Hyaluronic Acid


A sugar molecule that can attract and hold up to 1000 its volume in moisture. it is produced naturally in our bodies and optimises hydration levels in vital organs such as the eye and skin.

 

I

Isopropyl Myristate

Isopropyl Myristate


An emollient and thickening agent.

 

J

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba Oil (Carrier Oil)


Oil extracted from the beanlike seeds of the desert shrub Simmondsia chinensis. Jojoba most closely resembles the skin’s natural sebum and provides some protection against UV rays.

K

At present we do not have any ingredients in this category.

L

Lavender Flower Water

Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Flower Water


From certified organic lavender extract, it calms, soothes and protects the skin.

 

Lavender Essential Oil

Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil


An anti-inflammatory from certified organic lavender, it soothes irritated skin.

 

M

Mango Seed(Carrier) Oil

Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Oil


Oil extracted from the fruit of a tropical evergreen tree.

 

Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Extract

Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Extract


A natural antiseptic and extremely powerful antimicrobial with anti-inflammatory wound healing benefit with a millenial history of ancient folk medicine use hailing from native Australian culure.

 

Mentha Piperita (Peppermint)

Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Leaf Extract


Highly refreshing with its natural menthol content, stimulating, circulation boosting and with natural antibacterial action that kills odour-causing bacteria.

 

N

At present we do not have any ingredients in this category.

O

At present we do not have any ingredients in this category.

 

P

Panthenol (Vitamin B)

Panthenol (Vitamin B Complex)


Vitamin B Complex Factor. Used to condition hair. It is good for human tissues.

 

Persea Gratissima and Persea Americana (Avocado)

Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil and Persea Americana (Avocado) Oil


is a potent emollient rich in vitamins and fatty acids, which boosts skin immunity and hydration. It is a source of Vitamin C but rich also in Vitamins A, B E and K, essential minerals and phytochemicals all of which optimise vital biological processes.

 

Phenoxyethanol (Preservative)

Phenoxyethanol


A preservative.

 

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Seed Extract

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Seed Extract


Hydrating, soothing and smoothing to support the refinement of skin, this oil is rich in essential fatty acids and trace minerals and used in our formulations for the rejuvenation of skin texture.

 

Q

Quillaja (Soap Bark)


A natural low-foaming cleanser derived from the bark of the Quillaja shrub. It provides an excellent alternative to SLS formulas and is safe for use on young and vulnerable skin.

 

R

Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil


Expressed from the beans of the castor oil plant. Soothing to the skin.

 

Rosa Damascena Flower Extract/Water, Rosa Centifolia Extract, Rosa Canina (Rosehips) Fruit Extract and Rosa Alba Flower Extract



Water and extracts obtained from the petals and flowers of various rose species used for antioxidant, anti-irritant, skin-conditioning and aromatic properties.

 

Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary)

Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract


Derived from the flowering evergreen. It contains antioxidants and has anti-inflammatory properties.

 

S

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba)

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil


Oil extracted from the beanlike seeds of the desert shrub Simmondsia chinensis. It has been used for many years by Mexican and American Indians for hair and skin care. Of any oil, it most closely resembles the skin’s natural sebum. It gives some protection against UV rays.

 

Sodium Hyaluronate (Botanical)

Sodium Hyaluronate (Botanical Hyaluronic Acid)


A hyaluronic acid, it attracts moisture, thereby improving the appearance of dry or damaged skin and helping to smooth wrinkles.

 

Squalane(Botanical)

Squalane (Plant-derived)


A natural moisturizing agent which our bodies produce naturally as Squalene. When it is sourced from plants such as the Olive -derived squalane we use it is know as Squalane.

 

T

<
Tocopherol (Botanical)

Tocopherol Vitamin E(Natural Plant-derived)


Natural Vitamin E. We include this topical antioxidant and natural preservative which is renowned for its many skin benefits. It acts as an antioxidant and together with Vitamin C facilitates the production of collagen in the skin. We blend with natural vitamin E because it is tolerated well in most instances.

 

U

At present we do not have any ingredients in this category.

V

Vitis Vinifera (Grape)

Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Extract


An extract used for its healing, soothing, antioxidant properties.

 

W

Water/Eau/Aqua

Water/Eau/Aqua


Deionized water.

 

X

At present we do not have any ingredients in this category.

Y

At present we do not have any ingredients in this category.

 

Z

Zingiber Officinale (Ginger)

Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Root Extract


Warming and nutrturing Ginger is both soothing and stimulating with natural anti-inflammatory properties.